Privacy Policy

Victory Design Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. The personal information we collect will be used to process your order(s) and to provide a more tailored shopping experience. Victory Design Ltd fully complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

How your details will be used

The personal data we collect is as follows:

  • your full name
  • email address
  • billing address
  • delivery address
  • telephone number
  • product selections
  • credit card/ other payment information
  • password

The personal information you provide to us will be used for the following reasons:

  • Processing your orders
  • Statistical analysis with regards to the quality of this website in terms of customer use
  • To keep you up to date with new products or special offers


Wherever you are requested to submit your personal information within this website, you are given the opportunity to subscribe to receive further information about Victory Design Ltd’s products and services by email, fax and post. If you do subscribe to these services you will also be given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time in the future when any of these forms of communication are used to contact you.

This privacy policy may be changed from time to time; therefore you should re-read this policy when visiting this site.

Your credit/ debit card details will only be held for the time it takes to process your order.

We also collect non-transactional information in order to monitor the effectiveness of the site.
This information includes your browser type, the country and telephone area where your computer is located, which pages of the website you visited, any search terms entered during your visit and information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com).

When applying for any vacancies within the company, all applications will be dealt with in accordance to the Data Protection Act.

How Victory Design Ltd shares the information it receives

In order to process your order it may be necessary to disclose your personal details to other businesses who work with or supply Victory Design Ltd. Examples include fulfilling orders, carrying out surveys, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, database cleansing and analysing, processing credit card payments and providing customer service. In this event, your information will be treated with the same confidentiality as outlined in this policy. Any information that is passed to such companies will not be used for marketing purposes from these companies.

If the police or any other regulatory or government authority asks to see your personal details when investigating suspected illegal activity, we are entitled to provide them with the information they require.

How your information is secure

We use a secure server to store your information and comply fully with UK Data Protection laws.
We will not sell, rent or loan any information collected on this website, unless stated in this Privacy Policy or agreed to by you.

Accessing/ changing your details

From time to time Victory Design Ltd will show various links to other relevant websites. Our privacy policy does not cover these other websites.

Queries

If you have any questions regarding this policy please contact:

Kate Supervisor
Marketing Manager
Victory Design Ltd
41 Creswell Road
Clowne
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S43 4PN
01246 573888
sales@victorydesign.co.uk

Within this website you are able to request emails and mailings in order to receive up to date information regarding products and services. If you enter a competition or prize draw you are automatically entered for this service. You may, however, choose to unsubscribe to this service at any time by following the unsubscribe procedures as outlined on the emails and mailings, or by contacting the company by telephone.
If you would like your personal information removing from Victory Design Ltd’s records completely, you can contact us with this request. However, for purposes such as warranty and product information, we will need to maintain certain personal information about your product purchases.